PHiR Award History (1947-2009)

Below is a collection of our past PHiR Award Winners from the years 1947 - 2009, organized by award category. View our past winners below! 

 

SABIN AWARD ESTABLISHED IN 1947

1948 Dr. Solomon Kauver
1949 Dr Henry F Hoffman
1950 Mark Harrington
1951 No recipient
1952 Dr William F McGlone
1953 Dr Frederick S McKay
1954 Mrs Frederick B Orman
1955 Dr James Waring
1956 Dr NJ Miller
1957 Dr John Zarit
1958 Dr Ella A Mead
1959 Dr George Dwire
1960 No recipient
1961 Mrs. James Noland
1962 Dr John Simon Jr
1963 No recipient
1964 Dr Chester H Bliss and Mrs HA Talbott
1965 Dr RL Cleere
1966 Theresa Brofman
1967 Dr Alfred H Washburn
1968 Dr Horace Campbell
1969 Dr Edith E Beechel
1970 Sen Ruth Stockton
1971 Dr Leonard J Mestas
1972 Mrs Saralee Pollock
1973 No recipient
1974 Joseph A Reich Sr
1975 Mr Francis Welborn
1976 Mrs Betty Chrinic
1977 No recipient
1978 No recipient
1979 John C Cobb, MD
1980 Lt Gov Nancy Dick
1981 Frances Thompson
1982 Linda Moulton Howe
1983 Dr Mildred Doster
1984 Scott McInnis
1985 Jennifer Anderson
1986 Congresswoman Patricia Schroeder
1987 Roger Mitchell MD
1988 John Mc Caulley
1989 Sister Loretta Ann Madden
1990 Kristin Paulson
1991 Martha Ezzard
1992 Gary Trudeau
1993 Joe Jarvis, M.D., M.S.P.H
1994 Connie Acott
1995 Sylvia Clark
1996 Tom Dunlop
1997 Peter Bialick
1998 Alan Chimento
1999 Mary Dewey
2000 Robert Stanton
2001 Lee Thielen
2002 Kathy Reims
2003 Kathy Kennedy
2004 Dr Pius Kamau
2005 Rutt Bridges
2006 Pete Bialick
2007 Jeanne Nicholson, RN, MSPH
2009 Community Advisory Council of the High – Plains Research Network
2009 Michael Bucheneau



AWARD FOR TECHNICAL INNOVATION IN PUBLIC HEALTH EST. 1972

1974 Robert Siel
1975 Willliam N Gahr
1976 No recipient
1977 No recipient
1978 John Martyny and Bruce Wilson
1979 John Potterat
1980 Albert J Hazle
1981 Belmont S Evans Jr
1982 Dr Roy M Buchan and Dr Hans H Johnson
1983 No recipient
1984 Miriam Orleans
1985 Bryan Miller
1986 Eldon Savage
1987 No recipient
1988 John Bashott
1989 Tom Dunlop
1990 No recipient
1991 No recipient
1992 Jim Dingman
1993 No recipient
1994 Mike Sangaline
1995 No recipient
1996 James Beebe, Ph.D.
1997 Connie O’Neal
1998 Steve Muth
1999 No recipient
2001 Tom Dunlop
2002 Jeff Stoll
2003 Jeff Zayach
2004 John Pape
2005 Elaine Lowery, JD, MSPH
2006 Arthur Davidson
2007 Amy Alman, MSPH
2009 Alyson Shupe, PhD

 

ROY CLEERE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD ESTABLISHED IN 1965

1965 Dr Roy L. Cleere
1966 None
1967 None
1968 Ruth Boring Howard, MD MPH
1969 None
1970 R Samuel Johnson MD
1971 John A. Lickty MD MPH
1972 Charles H Dowding Jr MD MPH
1973 Robert A Downs DDS
1974 Margaret Daugherty Lewis
1975 Mildred Doster MD
1976 Evelyn Beatty
1977 Rita Dingman
1978 None
1079 Mary Polly Newcomb
1980 Ralph Barnes
1981 Mae Swartz
1982 Mildred Yingling
1983 Margie Gates
1984 Bernice diSessa
1985 John H Donnelly, MD MPH
1986 Tom Vernon, M.D.
1987 John Muth, MD
1988 Pat Barnett, RN, MS
1989 Jerry Stromberg
1990 Patsy Mc Ateer
1991 None
1992 John Potterat
1993 Gloria Latimer
1994 Roy H. Reger, D.D.S., M.P.H.
1995 Mark B. Johnson, M.D., M.P.H.
1996 Janis Borton M.P.H.
1997 Gerrit Bakker
1998 Lee Thielen
1999 Nancy Braden
2000 Susan Hill
2001Denise Hase
2002 Jacqueline Brown
2003 Mark Estock
2004 Chris Sherwin
2005 Richard F. Hamman, MD, DrPH
2006 Rosemary Bakes-Martin
2007 Helen Majzler
2009 Bruce Nedrow (Ned) Calonge, MD, MPH 

 

CHAMP AWARD ESTABLISHED IN 1982

1982 Fern LeMaster
1983 Wanda MacFarlane
1984 Carolyn Kercheck and Peggy daSilva
1985 Jeanne Nicholson
1986 Janet Thorne
1987 Mrs Jimmie Combs
1988 Betty Day and Alice Morgan
1989 Linda Sherman
1990 Rita Gomez
1991 Bill Jones
1992 Mary Dewey, R.N.
1993 Marge Sanchez
1994 Barb Bailey
1995 Les Canges
1996 Dorothy Davis
1997 Arlene Frandsen
1998 Gaye Akin
1999 Vicki Lewis
2000 Roberta Good
2001 Helen Rogers
2002 Sandi Tierney
2003 Jeanne Erly
2004 Janna West Kowalski
2005 Heide Barthel
2006 Roberta Smith
2007 Jodi Watson, MPH
2007 Carolyn Kwerneland, RN
2009 Julie White, RN, BSN

 

AWARD FOR LEGISLATIVE EXCELLENCE ESTABLISHED IN 1988

1988 Senator Martha Ezzard
1989 Senator Sally Hopper
1990 Representative Carol Taylor-Little
1991 Senator Dottie Wham
1992 Representative Pat Sullivan and Representative Don Mares
1993 Representative Joan Johnson and Pat Ratliff
1994 Arnold Levinson
1995 Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains
1996 Representative Shirleen Tucker
1997 Laura Beard
1998 Gloria Leyba Barbara Melin Jane Pritzl
1999 Mark Larson and Norma Anderson
2000 Rep Marcy Morrison and Senator Norma Anderson
2001 Senator Peggy Reeves and Colorado Tobacco Education and Prevention Alliance
2002 Senator Ken Gordon
2003 Representative Dale Hall
2004 Gary Lindstrom
2005 Mayor Ken Fellman
2006 Representative Gwyn Green
2006 Senator Paula Sandoval
2006 Mayor Ron Wolfe
2006 Commissioner Peter Runyon
2007 State Senator Moe Keller
2009 Deborah Colburn

 

EMERGING LEADER IN PULIC HEALTH

2000 Maile Gray
2001 Melissa Ely-Moore
2002 Alison Smith
2003 Wendy Griffin
2004 Dr. Lisa Van Bramer
2005 Kris Stokke
2006 Brenda Burnett
2007 Amy Guccione
2009 Kyle Leglieter, MPH

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD ESTABLISHED IN 1996

1996 John Muth
1997 Roger Donahue & Hugh Rohrer
1998 Rae Nicholson
1999 Beatrice Robles
2000 John Potterat
2001Richard Hoffman, M.D.
2002 Marilyn Repsher
2003 Patricia Barnett
2004 Mary Carol Ferrera
2005 Franklyn Judson, MD & Mary Davis, MPH, PhD 2006 Joan Eden
2006 Gretchen Sigafoos
2007 Barbara Ritchen, BSN, MA
2009 Marilyn Bouldin, RN, MSN

 

JOHN MUTH AWARD

2000 Mondi Mason
2001 Marilyn Bosenbecker
2002 Donna Viverette Jurickovich
2003 Jeannie Nicholson
2004 Cindi Culkin
2005 Nancy Braden
2006 Rochelle Archuleta
2007 Joni Reynolds, RN, CNS, MSN
2009 Don Parsons, MD

 

LILLIAN WALD AWARD ESTABLISHED IN 1994 AND GIVEN TO PHNAC TO AWARD IN 2002

1994 Jeanne Nicholson
1995 Mary Carol Ferrera
1996 Mary Lou Newnam
1997 Gretchen Sigafoos
1998 Joni Reynolds
1999 Lynn Plummer
2000 Not given
2001 Avie Strand
2002 Award given by PHNAC, no longer given by CPHA